12th Witold Lutosławski
International Cello Competition
Warsaw, 1 - 12 May 2024

Timetable

Opening Concert

30 April 2024, 19.00
Witold Lutosławski Concert Studio of the Polish Radio
Modzelewskiego St. 59, Warsaw
view map
concert programme

First Stage

1 - 5 May 2024
Warsaw Philharmonic - Chamber Hall
Jasna St. 5, Warsaw
free entrance
view map

Second Stage

6 - 8 May 2024
Warsaw Philharmonic - Chamber Hall
Jasna St. 5, Warsaw
free entrance
view map

Third Stage

10 - 11 May 2024, 19.00
Warsaw Philharmonic - Concert Hall
Jasna St. 5, Warsaw
view map

Laureates' Concert

12 May 2024, 18.00
Warsaw Philharmonic - Concert Hall
Jasna St. 5, Warsaw
view map

First Stage

1st May 2024
Wednesday

4.30 p.m.

Session I

35. Alejandro VIANA HERREROS / Spain

36. Carlos VIDAL BALLESTER / Spain

break

38. Jing WANG / Taiwan

40. Antoni WOJCIECHOWSKI / Poland

break

41. Antoni WRONA / Poland



2nd May 2024
Thursday

10.00 a.m.

Session II

42. Monika WŰRSTEN / Switzerland/Poland

break

45. Aurora ZIELIŃSKA / Poland

break

46. Clemente ZINGARIELLO / Italy



4.30 p.m.

Session III

47. Wiktoria ZORYCHTA / Poland

1. Isabel ANAYA / Spain

break

2. Gustaw BAFELTOWSKI / Poland

3. Joachim BIRMAN / France

break

4. Cheng-An CHAN / Taiwan



3rd May 2024
Friday

10.00 a.m.

Session IV

5. Hanxiang CHEN / China

6. Arthur DAEMS / Belgium

break

7. Lucas GARCIA MURAMOTO / Brasil/Japan

8. Dominik GAWARKIEWICZ / Poland

break

9. Johannes GRAY / United States of America



4.30 p.m.

Session V

10. Geirþrúður Anna GUðMUNDSDÓTTIR / Iceland

11. Michał HAŁOŃ / Poland

break

12. Taroh HATANO / Japan

13. María IGUAL DEVESA / Spain

break

14. Caterina ISAIA / Italy



4th May 2024
Saturday

10.00 a.m.

Session VI

15. Esteban JIMÉNEZ SUÁREZ / Spain

16. Jisoo KIM / South Korea

break

17. Tae-Yeon KIM / South Korea

18. Sebastian KOZUB / Poland

break

19. Filip KRZESZOWIEC / Poland



4.30 p.m.

Session VII

20. Jungyoon LEE / South Korea

21. Cyprien LENGAGNE / Switzerland

break

22. Maria LESZCZYŃSKA / Poland

23. Jan LEWANDOWSKI / Poland

break

24. Jean-Baptiste MAIZIÈRES / France



5th May 2024
Sunday

10.00 a.m.

Session VIII

25. Alice MIRABELLA / Italy

26. Artur MYCROFT / Poland

break

27. Aleksandra NOWAK / Poland

28. Piotr OLESZ / Poland

break

29. Claire PARK / United States of America



4.30 p.m.

Session IX

30. Filip SPORNIAK / Poland

31. Francesco STEFANELLI / Italy

break

32. Aneta STEFAŃSKA / Poland

33. Szymon SZOPA / Poland

break

34. Konstancja ŚMIETAŃSKA / Poland